fbpx

Baker Faculty and Staff

The Baker Demonstration School's faculty facilitate a dynamic classroom environment that nurtures the intellectual, social, and emotional lives of our students from preschool through 8th grade. Our diverse, multilingual faculty is well-trained to ensure that our students become passionate learners, deep and expansive thinkers and self-aware and self-assured leaders – making Baker one of Chicago's best private schools.

Baker Demonstration School's Head of School

Carly Andrews

Head of School

Megan Beaudoin Middle School Teacher

Megan Beaudoin

Middle School Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher, Division Coordinator

Hannah Bielawski Enrichment Activities and Events Coordinator

Hannah Bielawski

Enrichment Activities and Events Coordinator

Jon Bingamon Middle School English & Alumni Support

Jon Bingaman

Middle School English & Alumni Support

Brandi Boseovski 7th Grade Advisor and Middle School Latin Teacher

Brandi Boseovski

7th Grade Advisor and MS Latin Teacher

Denise Boswell Assistant Head of School & Director of Enrollment Management Baker Demonstration School

Denise Boswell

Assistant Head of School & Director of Enrollment Management

Stacy Buehler Preschool Teacher & Early Childhood Team Leader/Early Childhood Music Teacher

Stacy Buehler

Preschool Teacher & Early Childhood Team Leader/Early Childhood Music Teacher

Rachael Chase Middle School Physical Education Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Rachael Chase

Middle School Physical Education Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Baker Demonstration School

Shane Courville

Music Teacher

Becky Crawford Technology Integration Coordinator

Becky Crawford

Technology Integration Coordinator

Liz Dombeck Middle School Spanish Teacher

Liz Dombeck

Middle School Spanish Teacher

Baker Demonstration School

Mary Dow

Dance and Movement Instructor

Patrick Dunafin Elementary Physical Education Teacher (Grades 1-5) & Director of Athletics

Patrick Dunafin

Elementary Physical Education Teacher (Grades 1-5) & Director of Athletics

Baker Demonstration School

Cynthia Suarez

Eudy

Licensed Clinical Social Worker

Aimee Frank Middle School Math Teacher & Summer Camp Co-Director

Aimee Frank

Middle School Math Teacher & Summer Camp Co-Director

Moira Gitau Second Grade Associate Teacher

Moira Gitau

Second Grade Associate Teacher

Brian Hagy Director of Information Technology & Photography Teacher

Brian Hagy

Director of Information Technology and Photography Teacher

Jimmy Heard Middle School Swimming Instructor at Baker Demonstration School

Jimmy Heard

Middle School Swimming Instructor

Natasha Itkin 7th and 8th Grade Science Instructor & 8th Grade Advisor

Natasha Itkin

7th and 8th Grade Science Instructor

Baker Demonstration School

Tyler Jackson

Evening Reception

Kim Johns Preschool Teacher

Kim Johns

Preschool Teacher

Charles Jones Elementary School Associate Teacher

Charles Jones

5th Grade Associate Teacher

Tyler Leach Middle School Division Coordinator

Tyler Leach

Middle School Division Coordinator

Jim Leesch Middle School Math Teacher & Middle School Team Leader

James Leesch

Middle School Math Teacher & Middle School Team Leader

Lauren Librando Learning Specialist for Grades 1-5 & Director of Student Services

Lauren Librando

Learning Specialist for Grades 1-5 & Director of Student Services

Randi Lieteau Family & Admissions Coordinator

Randi Lieteau

Family & Admissions Coordinator

Melissa Makagon First Grade Teacher

Melissa Makagon

First Grade Teacher

Andrew Marikis Drama Teacher

Andrew Marikis

Drama Teacher

Aimee Martin PreKindergarten Associate

Aimee Martin

Pre-Kindergarten Associate

Mark McLennan 4th Grade Teacher

Mark McLennan

4th Grade Teacher

Colin Meyer Middle School Learning Specialist

Colin Meyer

Middle School Learning Specialist

Laura Michalski Middle School Social Studies Teacher

Laura Michalski

Middle School Social Studies Teacher

Sarah Mohr 5th Grade Teacher & High School Transition Coordinator

Sarah Mohr

5th Grade Teacher & High School Transition Coordinator

Noel Pffannerstil Third Grade Teacher

Noel Pfannerstill

3rd Grade Teacher

Arona Puttrich Director of Finance & Operations

Arona Puttrich

Director of Finance & Operations

Tiffany Rampey Kindergarten Teacher

Tiffany Rampey

Kindergarten Teacher

Anne Riggs School Nurse

Anne Riggs

School Nurse

Nichola Roberts-Jones PreKindergarten Associate Teacher

Nichola

Roberts-Jones

Associate Teacher Pre-Kindergarten

Michelle Rogers 6th Grade Science Teacher

Michelle Rogers

6th Grade Science Teacher

Jane Rothschild Second Grade Teacher

Jane Rothschild

Second Grade Teacher

Miranda Tranmer Elementary School Associate Teacher

Miranda Tranmer

4th Grade Associate Teacher

Kerah Sandler 5th Grade Teacher & Intermediate Team Leader, Equity Action Team member

Kerah Sandler

5th Grade Teacher & Intermediate Team Leader, Equity Action Team member

Sarah Sklare Librarian, Service Learning Coordinator & Garden Coordinator

Sarah Sklare

Librarian, Service Learning Coordinator & Garden Coordinator

Beth Sycamore Kindergarten Associate

Beth Sycamore

Kindergarten Associate

Julie Toole Art Studio and Arts Core & SEED Facilitator

Julie Toole

Art Studio and Arts Core & SEED Facilitator

Juan Valdez Maintenance Manager

Juan Valdez

Maintenance Manager

Rachel Yantis Director of Advancement & Parent Engagement

Rachel Yantis

Director of Advancement & Parent Engagement

Axel Zagal Middle School Associate (August-February) & Student Teacher 3rd Grade (March-June)

Axel Zagal

Middle School Associate (August-February) & Student Teacher 3rd Grade (March-June)

Danny Zamudio Spanish Teacher (PreK-5th grade) & World Languages Teacher

Danny Zamudio

Spanish Teacher (PreK-5th grade) & World Languages Teacher