Faculty & Staff

Baker Demonstration School Faculty and Staff

When you meet our faculty and staff members, you’ll notice how much they love this community!

They love the way Baker fosters a spirit of creativity in children and the freedom they have to be creative themselves. They believe passionately in the potential of our wonderfully diverse students, and apply that passion to creating the best possible environment for them to learn, grow and thrive.

You’ll feel their passion shine through as you read their bios below.

You will also notice how accomplished they are, both in terms of degrees they’ve earned and their life experience, both of which they utilize to go above and beyond academic instruction. They are mentors, guides and co-learners who daily support the social and emotional needs of our students as well. 

(You’ll also discover who the karaoke fanatics are, and learn about a few interesting hobbies … can you find the vintage lunchbox collector? Or the skydiving, bungee-jumping daredevil?)

Fun Facts About Our Staff & Faculty

8:1

Student-Teacher
Ratio

91%

of Faculty Hold
Advanced Degrees

18

Average Class Size

Come meet us!

Carly Andrews

Carly Andrews

Head of School

Kyle Barys

Kyle Barys

Seventh Grade Science Teacher

Megan Beaudoin

Megan Beaudoin

Middle School Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher

Hannah Bielawski

Hannah Bielawski

Enrichment Activities and Events Coordinator

Jon Bingaman

Jon Bingaman

Middle School English & Alumni Support

Brandi Boseovski

Brandi Boseovski

Seventh Grade Advisor and MS Latin Teacher

Denise Boswell

Denise Boswell

Assistant Head of School & Director of Enrollment Management

Stacy Buehler

Stacy Buehler

Preschool Teacher & Early Childhood Team Leader/Early Childhood Music Teacher

Miranda Conley

Miranda Conley

Third Grade Associate Teacher

Shane Courville

Shane Courville

Music Teacher

Becky Crawford

Becky Crawford

Technology Integration Coordinator

Liz Dombeck

Liz Dombeck

Middle School Spanish Teacher

Mary Dow

Mary Dow

Dance and Movement Instructor

Patrick Dunafin

Patrick Dunafin

Elementary Physical Education Teacher (Grades 1-5) & Director of Athletics

Aimee Frank

Aimee Frank

Middle School Math Teacher & Summer Camp Co-Director

Moira Gitau

Moira Gitau

Fourth Grade Associate Teacher

Brian Hagy

Brian Hagy

Director of Information Technology and Photography Teacher

Jimmy Heard

Jimmy Heard

Middle School Swimming Instructor

Tyler Jackson

Tyler Jackson

Evening Reception

Kim Johns

Kim Johns

Preschool Teacher

Charles Jones

Charles Jones

Fifth Grade Associate Teacher

Tyler Leach

Tyler Leach

Director of Distance Learning

James Leesch

James Leesch

Middle School Math Teacher & Middle School Team Leader

Lauren Librando

Lauren Librando

Learning Specialist for Grades 1-5 & Director of Student Services

Randi Lieteau

Randi Lieteau

Family & Admissions Coordinator

Melissa Makagon

Melissa Makagon

First Grade Teacher, Primary Team Leader

Andrew Marikis

Andrew Marikis

Drama Teacher

Aimee Martin

Aimee Martin

Second Grade Teacher

Mark McLennan

Mark McLennan

Fourth Grade Teacher

Colin Meyer

Colin Meyer

Middle School Learning Specialist

Laura Michalski

Laura Michalski

Middle School Social Studies Teacher

Sarah Mohr

Sarah Mohr

Eighth Grade Science, Sixth Grade Language Arts, High School Transition Coordinator

Arona Puttrich

Arona Puttrich

Director of Finance & Operations

Tiffany Rampey

Tiffany Rampey

Kindergarten Teacher

Anne Riggs

Anne Riggs

School Nurse

Nichola Roberts-Jones

Nichola Roberts-Jones

Early Childhood Associate Teacher

Michelle Rogers

Michelle Rogers

Sixth Grade Science Teacher

Rachael Ross

Rachael Ross

Middle School Physical Education Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Jane Rothschild

Jane Rothschild

Third Grade Teacher

Kerah Sandler

Kerah Sandler

Fifth Grade Teacher & Intermediate Team Leader, Equity Action Team member

Cynthia Suarez Eudy

Cynthia Suarez Eudy

Licensed Clinical Social Worker

Beth Sycamore

Beth Sycamore

Kindergarten Associate

Julie Toole

Julie Toole

Arts Studio Teacher, All School Team Leader, SEED Facilitator

Juan Valdez

Juan Valdez

Maintenance Manager

Rachel Yantis

Rachel Yantis

Director of Advancement & Parent Engagement

Axel Zagal

Axel Zagal

Fifth Grade Math Teacher & Hybrid Learning Instructor

Danny Zamudio

Danny Zamudio

Spanish Teacher (PreK-5th grade) & World Languages Teacher