Faculty & Staff

Baker Demonstration School Faculty and Staff

When you meet our faculty and staff members, you’ll notice how much they love this community!

They love the way Baker fosters a spirit of creativity in children and the freedom they have to be creative themselves. They believe passionately in the potential of our wonderfully diverse students, and apply that passion to creating the best possible environment for them to learn, grow and thrive.

You’ll feel their passion shine through as you read their bios below.

You will also notice how accomplished they are, both in terms of degrees they’ve earned and their life experience, both of which they utilize to go above and beyond academic instruction. They are mentors, guides and co-learners who daily support the social and emotional needs of our students as well.

(You’ll also discover who the karaoke fanatics are, and learn about a few interesting hobbies … can you find the vintage lunchbox collector? Or the skydiving, bungee-jumping daredevil?)

Fun Facts About Our Staff & Faculty

8:1

Student-Teacher
Ratio

91%

of Faculty Hold
Advanced Degrees

18

Average Class Size

Come meet us!

Mason Rocca

Mason Rocca

Interim Head of School

Ed Alvarado

Ed Alvarado

Director of Information Technology

Ariel Barbick

Ariel Barbick

Pk - 5th Spanish Teacher

Wills Barnard

Wills Barnard

Substitute and Office Support

Megan Baxa

Megan Baxa

PE & Aquatics Teacher

Megan Beaudoin

Megan Beaudoin

Middle School Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher

Curry Berg

Curry Berg

Middle School Learning Specialist

Hannah Bielawski

Hannah Bielawski

Data Manager & Special Projects Coordinator

Jon Bingaman

Jon Bingaman

Eighth Grade Language Arts Teacher

Denise Boswell

Denise Boswell

Assistant Head of School & Director of Enrollment Management

Theresa Collins

Theresa Collins

Principal

Shane Courville

Shane Courville

Music Teacher

Becky Crawford

Becky Crawford

Technology Integration Coordinator

Rebecca DeSalvo

Rebecca DeSalvo

Fifth Grade Associate Teacher


Bio

Liz Dombeck

Liz Dombeck

Middle School Spanish Teacher

Mary Dow

Mary Dow

Dance and Movement Instructor

Owen Ellis

Owen Ellis

Admissions & Advancement Associate & Eighth Grade Math Teacher

Noe Espinosa

Noe Espinosa

Maintenance Staff


Bio

Michael Ferbrache

Michael Ferbrache

Third Grade Teacher

Wendy Forbes

Wendy Forbes

Social Work Intern & Intermediate Science

Gracie Hepworth

Gracie Hepworth

Preschool Teacher

Tyler Jackson

Tyler Jackson

Evening Reception

Kim Johns

Kim Johns

Preschool Teacher

Charles Jones

Charles Jones

Teaching & Learning Librarian, Sixth Grade Language Arts

Lisa Killion

Lisa Killion

Kindergarten Teacher

Marcia Kipnis

Marcia Kipnis

Sixth Grade Math Teacher


Bio

Tyler Leach

Tyler Leach

Middle School Latin Teacher

Lauren Librando

Lauren Librando

Learning Specialist for Grades 1-5 & Director of Student Services

Melissa Makagon

Melissa Makagon

First Grade Teacher, Primary Team Leader

Andrew Marikis

Andrew Marikis

Drama Teacher

Brendan Marshall

Brendan Marshall

Director of Communications & Marketing

Aimee Martin

Aimee Martin

Second Grade Teacher

Mark McLennan

Mark McLennan

Fourth Grade Teacher

Laura Michalski

Laura Michalski

Middle School Social Studies Teacher

Sarah Mohr

Sarah Mohr

Dean of Faculty, Eighth Grade Science Teacher, High School Transition Coordinator

Edmund O'Brien

Edmund O'Brien

Wellness & PE Sub

Arona Puttrich

Arona Puttrich

Director of Finance & Operations

Tiffany Rampey

Tiffany Rampey

PK-5th Grade Wellness Teacher

Anne Riggs

Anne Riggs

School Nurse

Michelle Rogers

Michelle Rogers

Middle School Science Teacher

Rachael Ross

Rachael Ross

Middle School Physical Education Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Mary Roth

Mary Roth

Interim Middle School Math Teacher

Jane Rothschild

Jane Rothschild

Substitute Teacher

Holly Rumpel

Holly Rumpel

Preschool Teacher

Kerah Sandler

Kerah Sandler

Fifth Grade Teacher & Intermediate Team Leader, Equity Action Team member

Erin Steiner

Erin Steiner

After School Enrichment Coordinator


Bio

Cynthia Suarez Eudy

Cynthia Suarez Eudy

Licensed Clinical Social Worker

Jaime Sulzer

Jaime Sulzer

First Grade Associate Teacher

Beth Sycamore

Beth Sycamore

Fourth Grade Associate Teacher & Print Shop Coordinator


Bio

Julie Toole

Julie Toole

Arts Studio Teacher, All School Team Leader, SEED Facilitator

Juan Valdez

Juan Valdez

Maintenance Manager

Danny Zamudio

Danny Zamudio

Dean of Student Engagement, Athletic Director, Spanish Heritage Teacher